KSET 2020 Cut Off Marks Announed|KSET EXAM Result 2020 – Apply Here Now

92 / 100

The KSET 2020 Cut Off exam held on September 27, 2020 by the Mysore University. The exam is conducted to recruit Assistant Professors for various subjects. The selection procedure is merit-based only and the KSET 2020 cut off will be decided by the conducting authority on basis of KSET 2020 exam result.

Cut Off for KSET 2020 Exam

The KSET 2020 Cut Off is the minimum score required to qualify the candidates for the next round of the recruitment process. It will be announced for all the different subjects on the official website of conducting authority – www.kset.uni-mysore.ac.in. It is essential for all the candidates to secure equal or more than the KSET cut off as minimum requirement for the post of Assistant Professor.

Factors Determining the KSET 2020 Cut Off | Requirement

Various factors as basic requirement are considered while determining the KSET 2020 Cut Off score. The University of Mysore decides the cut off for requirement based on the factors mentioned below.

  • Number of candidates appeared to the exam
  • Difficulty level of KSET 2020 Cut Off exam set
  • Previous year’s cut off mark
  • Availability of seat vacancy
  • Highest and lowest marks obtained in KSET exam 2020

KSET 2020 Subject-Wise Expected Cut Off

The subject wise expected cut off percentage for each category (General, SC and ST) candidates are given below. 

SubjectGeneralSCST
English 51%44%47%
Kannada47%43%44%
Commerce48%44%44%
Economics48%44%46%
Political Science47.33%43.33%44.67%
History48%44%45.33%
Hindi47.33%42%42%
Sociology48.67%44.67%46%
Geography52%48%50%
Tourism Administration and Management48%42.67%40%
Management50.67%46%48%
Education48%44%43.33%
Mass Communication54%44%44.67%
Library and Information Science50%46%46.67%
Criminology53.33%52%50%
Social Work47.33%45.33%44.67%
Psychology54%46.67%51.33%
Sanskrit52%50%49%
Law52.67%46.67%44.67%
Urdu54%51%47%
Physical Education46%42.67%44%
Fork Literature54.67%52%52%
Public Administration52%49.33%47%
Mathematical Science46%42.67%40%
Computer Science and Application49.33%45.33%44%
Life Science50.67%46.67%45.33%
Chemical Science50%44%42%
Archaeology50.67%49%47.33%
Performing Arts50.67%46%43.33%

Previous Year[2018 – 2019] KSET Cut Off

The record of KSET cut off from the past few years is mentioned in below section for your reference. The interested candidates can scroll through to know the KSET 2020 Cut Off trends and how much marks they may require to qualify the KSET exam based on previous year. 

KSET – 2018 Cut Off

The final cut off for the KSET 2018 exam for various subjects is given below. The cut off is given for General category, Scheduled Caste(SC) and Scheduled Tribe (ST) candidates.

SubjectGeneralSCST
English 154134142
Kannada142130134
Commerce144132132
Economics144132138
Political Science142130134
History144132136
Hindi142126126
Sociology146132136
Geography156134138
Mathematical Science138120128
Computer Science and Application148132136
Life Science152136140
Chemical Science150126132

KSET – 2017 Cut Off

The data for KSET 2017 cut off | KSET 2020 Cut Off is given below for candidates’ reference:

SubjectGeneralSCST
Commerce182166170
Chemical Science198174184
Computer Science and Applications184162166
Economics184168178
English206176186
Kannada198180186
Political Science178164170
History180166172
Sociology186168174
Geography182172178
Hindi178152154
Physical Science184154170
Mathematics186162160
Life Science194168172
Environmental Science208172136

About Karnataka State Eligibility

The Karnataka State Eligibility Test (KSET 2020 Cut Off) Center, University of Mysore, Mysore is the Nodal Agency perceived by the UGC, New Delhi for leading the Karnataka State Eligibility Test (KSET 2020 Cut Off) for Assistant Professor since 2010 [No. F.7-1/2005(NET) dated seventh September 2010] to lead one test. This middle is re-accreditated for fourth time on 2020 [No. F.7-16/2012(NET/SET) dated fourteenth January 2020] to direct three tests from 2020 to 2022.

Carefully clinging to the rules specified by the UGC-NET Bureau, KSET focus, University of Mysore will lead State Eligibility Test once in a year to make thorough legitimacy based choice for the passage level of educating calling. As of now KSET is leading test in 41 subjects at eleven (11) Nodal Centers spread across the Karnataka State.

Warning, model/past inquiry papers, schedule, data with respect to online accommodation of utilization, assessment subtleties, guidance to applicants, guest plans, Scheme of Examination/Evaluation, key answers and results are completely made accessible through our site: https://kset.uni-mysore.ac.in. Applicants who qualify the KSET will be represented by the guidelines and guidelines for enlistment of talks/Assistant Professors of the concerned University/Colleges/Institutions (Government/Aided/Private) in Karnataka State. The Certificate gave for the KSET 2020 Cut Off qualified applicant from this office will have lifetime legitimacy.

For more exam, government job and results Please visit our website https://resultscgggovin.in

Good Luck!!!

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *